Ljubljana–Grosuplje–Trebnje–Novo mesto–Črnomelj–Metlika–SB Croatia
mobilitatis omni legend railway network slovenia italy austria hungary croatia
Current length & type of the line

124.4 km |
Single-track |
Non-electrified |

Completely single-track and non-electrified line.

Ljubljana–Metlika–SB Croatia [124.4 km]
100%
Upgrade proposal

Double-track |
Electrification |
Speeds up to 160km/h |
Multi level crossings |

To be agreed upon on the inter-regional level.

Ljubljana–Metlika–SB Croatia [124.4 km]
100%
Map: railway line by municipalities

Ljubljana–Metlika–SB Croatia [124.4 km]

Railway stations and stops on the line Ljubljana–Grosuplje–Trebnje–Novo mesto–Črnomelj–Metlika–SB Croatia. Presented on the map by municipalities.

Table: railway stations/stops by municipalities & location

Railway stations and, stops of the line Ljubljana–Metlika–SB Croatia. Presented in the table by municipalities and location.

Station/Stop/MunicipalityLatitudeLongitude
1Railway station:LjubljanaLjubljana46.0588265303234214.512971614256879
2Railway stop:Ljubljana VodmatLjubljana46.05610905744442414.528775146473103
3Railway station:Ljubljana RakovnikLjubljana46.0368074304854414.518775733913934
4Railway station:LavricaŠkofljica45.9997341707734514.554009483344934
5Railway station:ŠkofljicaŠkofljica45.9844386826450314.572677383385287
6Railway station:Šmarje-SapGrosuplje45.9751191838455314.617568847949263
7Railway station:GrosupljeGrosuplje45.9561025422628914.65215664669848
8Railway station:MlačevoGrosuplje45.9402876587456814.685201622005533
9Railway station:ŽalnaGrosuplje45.9396012503249914.707603569049528
10Railway station:Višnja GoraIvančna Gorica45.9581014609980314.742321968078615
11Railway stop:PolževoIvančna Gorica46.0894056270759214.507199313473482
12Railway station:Ivančna GoricaIvančna Gorica45.93790011457071614.803218933120489
13Railway station:Šentvid pri StičniIvančna Gorica45.9408099203298214.8500824546908
14Railway station:Radohova vasIvančna Gorica45.9432122602546814.873084976188764
15Railway station:GaberTrebnje45.9404070332557514.909305618293665
16Railway station:ŠentlovrecTrebnje45.938116489997814.94120798686781
17Railway station:Velika LokaTrebnje45.93212481703904614.969252986915002
18Railway station:ŠtefanTrebnje45.9113840054051814.980920684836066
19Railway station:TrebnjeTrebnje45.9067481689438215.008633205425095
20Railway station: PonikveTrebnje45.897747867389715.042750858310631
21Railway station:Mirna PečMirna Peč45.86677508972649515.09142221451042
22Railway station:HudoNovo mesto45.8339013218799515.136134575835836
23Railway station:Novo mestoNovo mesto45.8107046264248415.155720077508546
24Railway station:Novo mesto CenterNovo mesto45.8045982328808615.162071657192511
25Railway station:Novo mesto KandijaNovo mesto45.7998234200921815.160579742532377
26Railway stop:Novo mesto ŠmihelNovo mesto45.796703427784715.161116750722336
27Railway station: Birčna vasNovo mesto45.75832183614602415.147637315340754
28Railway station:Uršna selaNovo mesto45.715364559574515.127283161933226
29Railway station:Rožni DolSemič45.68267451157084545.682674511570845
30Railway station:SemičSemič45.6430913952190515.161542963073746
31Railway station: OtovecČrnomelj45.59981253934664415.161698784659247
32Railway station:ČrnomeljČrnomelj46.12861226568398414.559695662574205
33Railway station:GradacMetlika45.61435427495765515.241415305133012
34Railway station:DobraviceMetlika45.632271688834815.269806301509071
35Railway station:MetlikaMetlika45.6423154738907515.32287011052729
36Railway stop:RosalniceMetlika45.64879963527215.336179100030519
Line municipalities

Ten municipalities of the Ljubljana–Metlika–SB Croatia line

Railway line Ljubljana–Metlika–SB Croatia is crossing ten municipalities: Ljubljana, Škofljica, Grosuplje, Ivančna Gorica, Trebnje, Mirna Peč, Novo mesto, Semič, Črnomelj and Metlika.

Municipality of Metlika logo
Municipality of Metlika

Municipality has three railway stations—Gradac, Dobravice, and Metlika—on the line Ljubljana–Metlika.

Črnomelj-logo
Municipality of Črnomelj

Municipality has two railway stations—Otovec and Črnomelj—on the line Ljubljana–Metlika–SB Croatia.

Semič logo
Municipality of Semič

Municipality has two railway stations—Rožni Dol and Semič—on the line Ljubljana–Metlika–SB Croatia.

novo_mesto_grb
City of Novo mesto

Municipality has seven railway stations—Hudo, Novo mesto, Center, Kandija, Šmihel, Birčna vas and Uršna sela—on its rail line.

Obcina-Mirna-Pec-grb
Municipality of Mirna Peč

Municipality has one railway station on its rail line Ljubljana–Metlika.

Obcina-Trebnje-grb
Municipality of Trebnje

Six railway stations—Gaber, Šentlovrec, Velika Loka, Štefan, Trebnje & Ponikve—on its rail line Ljubljana–Metlika.

ivančna gorica grb
Municipality of Ivančna Gorica

Five railway stations—Višnja Gora, Polževo, Ivančna Gorica, Šentvid pri Stični & Radohova vas—on its rail line Ljubljana–Metlika.

grb_Občine_Grosuplje
Municipality of Grosuplje

Four railway stations—Šmarje-Sap, Grosuplje, Mlačevo & Žalna—on its rail line Ljubljana–Metlika.

skofljica grb
Municipality of Škofljica

Two railway stations—Lavrica & Škofljica—has the municipality on its rail line Ljubljana–Metlika.

Municipality of Ljubljana coat of arms
City of Ljubljana

Three railway stations—Ljubljana, Vodmat, Rakovnik—has Ljubljana on its rail line to Metlika.

Line Ljubljana–Grosuplje–Trebnje–Novo mesto–Črnomelj–Metlika–SB Croatia. Corridor Kamniška bistrica–Krka–Kolpa

Leave a comment

Minimum 4 characters