Railway line Ljubljana–Kamnik upgrade proposal
mobilitatis omni railway interactive map legend
Current length & type of the line
Ljubljana–Trzin–Domžale–Mengeš–Kamnik [23.6 km]
100%
Current kilometres | tracks | electrification

23.6 km |
Single-track |
Non-electrified |

More details below.

Line upgrade proposal

Double-track |
Electrification |
Speeds up to 160km/h |
Multi-level crossings |

To be confirmed on the local and regional level.

Line description by municipality

Railway line
Ljubljana–Kamnik [23.6 km]

Railway line Ljubljana–Kamnik in Municipality of Domžale has three railway stations, one railway stop, one overpass with the state road, fifteen level crossings, among them ten with no barriers and three partly secured pedestrian crossings. Upgrade proposal for this line—as part of the corridor Kamniška Bistrica–Krka–Kolpa—is a two-track line, electrified, with speed up to 160 km/h and multi-level crossings. Including possible deepening of the railway line in the city of Domžale.

Table: Municipality of Domžale railway points on the line
Line Domžale
1. Stations/ stops/ disused:
16
4
1.1 Railway stations:
8
3
1.2 Railway stops:
7
1
1.3 Railway stations disused:
1
2. Overpasses & underpasses:
8
1
2.1 Overpasses:
3
2.2 Overpasses (broken street):
1
1
2.3 Underpasses:
4
3. Level crossings:
31
15
3.1 Level crossing barrier:
15
4
3.2 Level crossing no barrier:
15
10
3.3 Level crossing no barrier (broken street):
1
1
4. Pedestrian/ cyclist crossings
12
3
4.1 Partly secured pedestrian crossings:
4
3
4.2 Unsecured pedestrian crossings:
7
4.3 Unsecured pedestrian crossings (broken street):
1
5. Bridges/ Tunnels
7
1
5.1 Bridges:
6
1
5.2 Tunnels:
1
Table: All railway points of the line by municipalities
Station/Stop/Crossing/OtherMunicipalityLatitudeLongitude
1Railway station:LjubljanaLjubljana46.0588265303234214.512971614256879
2Unsecured pedestrian crossing:Petrol TivolskaLjubljana46.05897542908222414.503466886683805
3Unsecured pedestrian crossing:Pivovarna UnionLjubljana46.05995815081996614.501599285769688
4Railway station disused:Ljubljana ŠiškaLjubljana46.0606802912510514.50115924589099
5Underpass:DrenikovaLjubljana46.06641241115088514.500102393433963
6Unsecured pedestrian crossing:JanševaLjubljana46.0671940177518514.500161533588416
7Unsecured pedestrian crossing:ŽAKLjubljana46.0703128900873614.501126965891158
8Railway stop:Ljubljana BrinjeLjubljana46.07621146864797614.502940183259847
9Level crossing barrier: Vodovodna Ljubljana BrinjeLjubljana46.07723481715155614.503283457932335
10Underpass:Severna obvoznicaLjubljana46.08412610989639514.505493643570842
11Railway stop:Ljubljana JežicaLjubljana46.0894056270759214.507199313473482
12Partly secured pedestrian crossing:JežicaLjubljana46.0900232119992114.507397988598516
13Overpass:Ježica SavljeLjubljana46.0944614351601214.509554476632896
14Underpass:UdvančevaLjubljana46.0955216451750714.514001054290697
15Level crossing barrier:Dunajska JežicaLjubljana46.09872447162740614.516479660502172
16Bridge:Sava Ježica ČrnučeLjubljana46.099870152987114.519655309162129
17Level crossing barrier: Cesta 24. junija ČrnučeLjubljana46.1004541437409714.521474185447596
18Pedestrian overpass:Okrogarjeva ČrnučeLjubljana46.10084842699412614.525379472424117
19Railway station:Ljubljana ČrnučeLjubljana46.1010232497984614.528023867400549
20Bridge:Črnuščica ČrnučeLjubljana46.1013431368989114.532514212512291
21Underpass:Pot k sejmišču ČrnučeLjubljana46.1016481438011114.537003672792222
22Overpass:Štajerska Črnuče JežaLjubljana46.1018936359357914.53971829135972
23Overpass:Zasavska JežaLjubljana46.1041550878205114.54486814869545
24Bridge: Gače StrženLjubljana46.10798967332189614.547775981139242
25Level crossing no barrier:Dobrava pri ČrnučahLjubljana46.1121884430321714.547936913680138
26Municipality change: Ljubljana/Trzin46.1139883491007614.547990556524825
27Turn: Dobrava industrial zoneTrzin46.1144271602625314.548022803134806
28Railway stop: Trzin industrijska conaTrzin46.1189117587453114.550962504215128
29Bridge: Blatnica TrzinTrzin46.1244593639157414.555339356458887
30Level crossing barrier: MlakeTrzin46.12823676998351614.559228996937868
31Railway stop:Trzin MlakeTrzin46.12861226568398414.559695662574205
32Bridge:PšataTrzin46.13018485848109414.562013205356486
33Railway station:TrzinTrzin46.1327276794924814.567635070802654
34Level crossing barrier: KmetičevaTrzin46.13286894388417614.568493364905844
35Municipality change:Trzin/Domžale46.1331142969664614.570166856313893
36Level crossing no barrier:Depala vas 1Domžale46.13309942711378414.57014540131296
37Level crossing no barrier:Depala vas 2Domžale46.13325556036648614.571111082036426
38Level crossing no barrier:Depala vas 3Domžale46.1334488675898814.572387774795255
39Level crossing no barrier:Krožna 1 Domžale46.13442282827825414.579543175205242
40Level crossing no barrier:Krožna 2Domžale46.1346458702867314.58123901245619
41Level crossing no barrier:Pridavka Domžale46.13495812758094414.583470543576835
42Level crossing barrier:CankarjevaDomžale46.1359506479366214.590824975715723
43Level crossing no barrier (broken street):KajuhovaDomžale46.1364970840923814.5918177316246
44Level crossing barrier:LjubljanskaDomžale46.1378501407603114.592364958358647
45Railway station:DomžaleDomžale46.1392254664865614.592332599600455
46Overpass (broken street):state road Prešernova MasljevaDomžale46.14343300646786614.592418667983114
47Partly secured pedestrian crossing:RodicaDomžale46.14889638150146614.592445468035933
48Railway stop:RodicaDomžale46.1489892913536914.592445492744446
49Level crossing barrier:Jarška Spodnje JaršeDomžale46.1509626595739314.592434767247356
50Partly secured pedestrian crossing:Jelovškova Spodnje JaršeDomžale46.1520403637589214.592418673325481
51Partly secured pedestrian crossing:Gasilska Spodnje JaršeDomžale46.154210572976614.592429423531089
52Level crossing no barrier:Kamniška Srednje JaršeDomžale46.1581197065298914.592440128326418
53Bridge:Kanal Pšata Zgornje JaršeDomžale46.16031196977347414.592804863342208
54Level crossing no barrier:Gregorčičeva Zgornje JaršeDomžale46.16244469798592614.593191098769168
55Railway station:Jarše MengešDomžale46.165639920028114.593791910917323
56Level crossing barrier:Kolodvorska Preserje pri RadomljahDomžale46.16728947365374614.59402812196892
57Level crossing no barrier:Preserje KamniškaDomžale46.1705884325101614.593169231339662
58Level crossing no barrier:Bolkova HomecDomžale46.1792621155224114.590728875635946
59Railway station:HomecDomžale46.17990469370564514.59053038406185
60Municipality change:Domžale/Mengeš46.1864786170698414.588722603326703
61Municipality change:Mengeš/Kamnik46.1878601552343414.588320306032145
62Level crossing no barrier:ŠmarcaKamnik46.19144753573545614.587472699935953
63Railway stop: ŠmarcaKamnik46.193111168959514.588556242927007
64Level crossing barrier:Korenova industrial zoneKamnik46.198458220390714.591281074790832
65Unsecured pedestrian crossing (broken street):Jakopičeva Podgorje 1 DuplicaKamnik46.2018518428371414.59239707408029
66Unsecured pedestrian crossing:Jakopičeva Podgorje 2 DuplicaKamnik46.20342234332568414.593158964349204
67Railway stop: Duplica-BakovnikKamnik46.20650752206543614.594403510667684
68Unsecured pedestrian crossing:Toma Brejca PodgorjeKamnik46.213590525942514.596774626175904
69Unsecured pedestrian crossing:Jenkova PodgorjeKamnik46.21605896830199414.598303385812546
70Level crossing barrier: Kranjčeva Svetčeva Podgorje Kamnik46.2179185786605414.60003592789019
71Level crossing barrier:Jakoba Alešovca KranjskaKamnik46.2192696333141214.601709757203782
72Railway station:KamnikKamnik46.2209101549875214.603705372799075
73Level crossing barrier:EksklerjevaKamnik46.2219864887311214.605293076257702
74Level crossing no barrier:Muzejska Kamnik Kamnik46.22268423864325414.606741486488493
75Level crossing barrier:Zaprice KolodvorskaKamnik46.223.359.711.493.40014.607213676814256
76Level crossing barrier:Streliška KolodvorskaKamnik46.2243840390788714.608125573119919
77Railway station:Kamnik mestoKamnik46.2248924844417414.609327166697518
78Tunnel:Kamnik mestoKamnik46.2253155667745414.609874418807866
79Turn:Kamnik mestoKamnik46.22590564984598414.610099764432988
80Level crossing no barrier:Maistrova Kamnik GrabenKamnik46.22707095249996514.609874485587609
81Railway stop:Kamnik GrabenKamnik46.2288225710956114.609541934408814
82Railway end:TunjiškaKamnik46.2295128122227814.609391707998862
83Level crossing no barrier:side track Turnjiška Kamnik GrabenKamnik46.229638984393714.609220057306683
84Turn:side railway track Dom kultureKamnik46.23054444675814.608490481763065
85Railway end:side track Kamniška BistricaKamnik46.2325557072563146.23255570725631
Map: Railway points of the current line by municipalities
Railway line –Ljubljana–Trzin–Domžale–Mengeš–Kamnik– Kamniška Bistrica–Krka–Kolpa  Corridor

Leave a comment

Minimum 4 characters