Railway line Ljubljana–Kamnik upgrade proposal
mobilitatis omni railway interactive map legend
Current length & type of the line
Ljubljana–Trzin–Domžale–Mengeš–Kamnik [23.6 km]
100%
Current kilometres | tracks | electrification

23.6 km |
Single-track |
Non-electrified |

More details below.

Line upgrade proposal

Double-track |
Electrification |
Speeds up to 160km/h |
Multi-level crossings |

To be confirmed on the local and regional level.

Line description by municipality

Railway line
Ljubljana–Kamnik [23.6 km]

Railway line Ljubljana–Kamnik crosses the Municipality of Mengeš and has one railway station. Upgrade proposal for this line—as part of the corridor Kamniška Bistrica–Krka–Kolpa—is a two-track line, electrified, with speed up to 160 km/h and multi-level crossings.

Table: Municipality of Mengeš railway points on the line
Line Mengeš
1. Stations/ stops/ disused:
16
1
1.1 Railway stations:
8
1
1.2 Railway stops:
7
1.3 Railway stations disused:
1
2. Overpasses & underpasses:
8
2.1 Overpasses:
3
2.2 Overpasses (broken street):
1
2.3 Underpasses:
4
3. Level crossings:
31
3.1 Level crossing barrier:
15
3.2 Level crossing no barrier:
15
3.3 Level crossing no barrier (broken street):
1
4. Pedestrian/ cyclist crossings
12
4.1 Partly secured pedestrian crossings:
4
4.2 Unsecured pedestrian crossings:
7
4.3 Unsecured pedestrian crossings (broken street):
1
5. Bridges/ Tunnels
7
5.1 Bridges:
6
5.2 Tunnels:
1
Table: All railway points of the line by municipalities
Station/Stop/Crossing/OtherMunicipalityLatitudeLongitude
1Railway station:LjubljanaLjubljana46.0588265303234214.512971614256879
2Unsecured pedestrian crossing:Petrol TivolskaLjubljana46.05897542908222414.503466886683805
3Unsecured pedestrian crossing:Pivovarna UnionLjubljana46.05995815081996614.501599285769688
4Railway station disused:Ljubljana ŠiškaLjubljana46.0606802912510514.50115924589099
5Underpass:DrenikovaLjubljana46.06641241115088514.500102393433963
6Unsecured pedestrian crossing:JanševaLjubljana46.0671940177518514.500161533588416
7Unsecured pedestrian crossing:ŽAKLjubljana46.0703128900873614.501126965891158
8Railway stop:Ljubljana BrinjeLjubljana46.07621146864797614.502940183259847
9Level crossing barrier: Vodovodna Ljubljana BrinjeLjubljana46.07723481715155614.503283457932335
10Underpass:Severna obvoznicaLjubljana46.08412610989639514.505493643570842
11Railway stop:Ljubljana JežicaLjubljana46.0894056270759214.507199313473482
12Partly secured pedestrian crossing:JežicaLjubljana46.0900232119992114.507397988598516
13Overpass:Ježica SavljeLjubljana46.0944614351601214.509554476632896
14Underpass:UdvančevaLjubljana46.0955216451750714.514001054290697
15Level crossing barrier:Dunajska JežicaLjubljana46.09872447162740614.516479660502172
16Bridge:Sava Ježica ČrnučeLjubljana46.099870152987114.519655309162129
17Level crossing barrier: Cesta 24. junija ČrnučeLjubljana46.1004541437409714.521474185447596
18Pedestrian overpass:Okrogarjeva ČrnučeLjubljana46.10084842699412614.525379472424117
19Railway station:Ljubljana ČrnučeLjubljana46.1010232497984614.528023867400549
20Bridge:Črnuščica ČrnučeLjubljana46.1013431368989114.532514212512291
21Underpass:Pot k sejmišču ČrnučeLjubljana46.1016481438011114.537003672792222
22Overpass:Štajerska Črnuče JežaLjubljana46.1018936359357914.53971829135972
23Overpass:Zasavska JežaLjubljana46.1041550878205114.54486814869545
24Bridge: Gače StrženLjubljana46.10798967332189614.547775981139242
25Level crossing no barrier:Dobrava pri ČrnučahLjubljana46.1121884430321714.547936913680138
26Municipality change: Ljubljana/Trzin46.1139883491007614.547990556524825
27Turn: Dobrava industrial zoneTrzin46.1144271602625314.548022803134806
28Railway stop: Trzin industrijska conaTrzin46.1189117587453114.550962504215128
29Bridge: Blatnica TrzinTrzin46.1244593639157414.555339356458887
30Level crossing barrier: MlakeTrzin46.12823676998351614.559228996937868
31Railway stop:Trzin MlakeTrzin46.12861226568398414.559695662574205
32Bridge:PšataTrzin46.13018485848109414.562013205356486
33Railway station:TrzinTrzin46.1327276794924814.567635070802654
34Level crossing barrier: KmetičevaTrzin46.13286894388417614.568493364905844
35Municipality change:Trzin/Domžale46.1331142969664614.570166856313893
36Level crossing no barrier:Depala vas 1Domžale46.13309942711378414.57014540131296
37Level crossing no barrier:Depala vas 2Domžale46.13325556036648614.571111082036426
38Level crossing no barrier:Depala vas 3Domžale46.1334488675898814.572387774795255
39Level crossing no barrier:Krožna 1 Domžale46.13442282827825414.579543175205242
40Level crossing no barrier:Krožna 2Domžale46.1346458702867314.58123901245619
41Level crossing no barrier:Pridavka Domžale46.13495812758094414.583470543576835
42Level crossing barrier:CankarjevaDomžale46.1359506479366214.590824975715723
43Level crossing no barrier (broken street):KajuhovaDomžale46.1364970840923814.5918177316246
44Level crossing barrier:LjubljanskaDomžale46.1378501407603114.592364958358647
45Railway station:DomžaleDomžale46.1392254664865614.592332599600455
46Overpass (broken street):state road Prešernova MasljevaDomžale46.14343300646786614.592418667983114
47Partly secured pedestrian crossing:RodicaDomžale46.14889638150146614.592445468035933
48Railway stop:RodicaDomžale46.1489892913536914.592445492744446
49Level crossing barrier:Jarška Spodnje JaršeDomžale46.1509626595739314.592434767247356
50Partly secured pedestrian crossing:Jelovškova Spodnje JaršeDomžale46.1520403637589214.592418673325481
51Partly secured pedestrian crossing:Gasilska Spodnje JaršeDomžale46.154210572976614.592429423531089
52Level crossing no barrier:Kamniška Srednje JaršeDomžale46.1581197065298914.592440128326418
53Bridge:Kanal Pšata Zgornje JaršeDomžale46.16031196977347414.592804863342208
54Level crossing no barrier:Gregorčičeva Zgornje JaršeDomžale46.16244469798592614.593191098769168
55Railway station:Jarše MengešDomžale46.165639920028114.593791910917323
56Level crossing barrier:Kolodvorska Preserje pri RadomljahDomžale46.16728947365374614.59402812196892
57Level crossing no barrier:Preserje KamniškaDomžale46.1705884325101614.593169231339662
58Level crossing no barrier:Bolkova HomecDomžale46.1792621155224114.590728875635946
59Railway station:HomecDomžale46.17990469370564514.59053038406185
60Municipality change:Domžale/Mengeš46.1864786170698414.588722603326703
61Municipality change:Mengeš/Kamnik46.1878601552343414.588320306032145
62Level crossing no barrier:ŠmarcaKamnik46.19144753573545614.587472699935953
63Railway stop: ŠmarcaKamnik46.193111168959514.588556242927007
64Level crossing barrier:Korenova industrial zoneKamnik46.198458220390714.591281074790832
65Unsecured pedestrian crossing (broken street):Jakopičeva Podgorje 1 DuplicaKamnik46.2018518428371414.59239707408029
66Unsecured pedestrian crossing:Jakopičeva Podgorje 2 DuplicaKamnik46.20342234332568414.593158964349204
67Railway stop: Duplica-BakovnikKamnik46.20650752206543614.594403510667684
68Unsecured pedestrian crossing:Toma Brejca PodgorjeKamnik46.213590525942514.596774626175904
69Unsecured pedestrian crossing:Jenkova PodgorjeKamnik46.21605896830199414.598303385812546
70Level crossing barrier: Kranjčeva Svetčeva Podgorje Kamnik46.2179185786605414.60003592789019
71Level crossing barrier:Jakoba Alešovca KranjskaKamnik46.2192696333141214.601709757203782
72Railway station:KamnikKamnik46.2209101549875214.603705372799075
73Level crossing barrier:EksklerjevaKamnik46.2219864887311214.605293076257702
74Level crossing no barrier:Muzejska Kamnik Kamnik46.22268423864325414.606741486488493
75Level crossing barrier:Zaprice KolodvorskaKamnik46.223.359.711.493.40014.607213676814256
76Level crossing barrier:Streliška KolodvorskaKamnik46.2243840390788714.608125573119919
77Railway station:Kamnik mestoKamnik46.2248924844417414.609327166697518
78Tunnel:Kamnik mestoKamnik46.2253155667745414.609874418807866
79Turn:Kamnik mestoKamnik46.22590564984598414.610099764432988
80Level crossing no barrier:Maistrova Kamnik GrabenKamnik46.22707095249996514.609874485587609
81Railway stop:Kamnik GrabenKamnik46.2288225710956114.609541934408814
82Railway end:TunjiškaKamnik46.2295128122227814.609391707998862
83Level crossing no barrier:side track Turnjiška Kamnik GrabenKamnik46.229638984393714.609220057306683
84Turn:side railway track Dom kultureKamnik46.23054444675814.608490481763065
85Railway end:side track Kamniška BistricaKamnik46.2325557072563146.23255570725631
Map: Railway points of the current line by municipalities
Railway line –Ljubljana–Trzin–Domžale–Mengeš–Kamnik– Kamniška Bistrica–Krka–Kolpa  Corridor

Leave a comment

Minimum 4 characters