Railway Line Pivka–Rijeka
mobilitatis omni legend railway network slovenia italy austria hungary croatia
Current length & type of the line

55.5 km |
Single-track |
Electrified |

Single-track, completely electrified.

Pivka–Ilirska Bistrica–SB Croatia [24.5 km]
44.1%
Rijeka–Šapjane–SB Slovenia [31 km]
55.9%
Upgrade proposal

Single-track |
Electrification upgrade |
Speeds up to 120km/h |
Multi level crossings |

To be agreed upon on the inter-regional level.

Pivka–Ilirska Bistrica–SB Croatia [24.5 km]
44.1%
Rijeka–Šapjane–SB Slovenia [31 km]
55.9%
Map: railway line by municipalities

Pivka–Ilirska Bistrica–Šapjane–Rijeka [55.5 km]

Railway stations on the railway line Pivka–Ilirska Bistrica–Šapjane–Rijeka [55.5 km]. Presented on the map by municipalities.

  • All
  • Sapjane–Rijeka
Table: railway stations/stops by municipalities & location

Railway stations of the line Pivka–Ilirska Bistrica–Šapjane–Rijeka. Presented in the table by municipalities and location.

Station/StopMunicipality/CityLatitudeLongitude
1Railway station:PivkaPivka45.675264777606614.191235687318786
2Railway station:NarinPivka45.6412653366563214.198176860809328
3Railway station:KilovčeIlirska Bistrica45.6156659065254614.186151664080265
4Railway station:Ilirska BistricaIlirska Bistrica45.5691413782798614.235932247262358
State border:Slovenia/Croatia45.50511375634797414.244032730237793
8Railway station:ŠapjaneMatulji45.4766236029392314.24437532044959
7Railway station:PermaniMatulji45.4118730636748614.303185237867146
6Railway station:JurdaniMatulji45.3922947784054614.308651634207843
5Railway station:JušićiMatulji45.3801632338985114.316912116877612
4Railway station:RukavacMatulji45.3697589263068714.304033382491358
3Railway station:Opatija-MatuljiMatulji45.3647124681595714.321773023600667
2Railway stop:KrnjevoRijeka45.5691413782798614.235932247262358
1Railway station:RijekaRijeka45.3299742962283714.430109988698561
Line municipalities

Crossing two municipalities in Slovenia,
one municipality & one city in Kvarner Bay, Croatia

Railway line Pivka–Ilirska Bistrica–Šapjane–Rijeka is crossing two municipalities in Slovenia—Pivka and Ilirska Bistrica—, one municipality—Matulji—and one city—Rijeka—in Kvarner Bay in Croatia.

Pivka coat of arms
Municipality of Pivka

Municipality has two railway stations on the railway line to Rijeka.

Ilirska_Bistrica coat of arms
Municipality of Ilirska Bistrica

Municipality has two railway stations on the railway line to Rijeka.

Matulji coat of arms
Municipality of Matulji

Municipality has six railway stations on the railway line to Pivka–Rijeka.

Rijeka coat of arms
City of Rijeka

City has two railway stations/stops on its railway line from Pivka.

Railway line Pivka–Ilirska Bistrica-Matulji–Opatija–Rijeka. Corridor Julian Alps–Istria–Kvarner Bay

Leave a comment

Minimum 4 characters